|
|
Galbraith, John Kenneth ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Galbraith, John Kenneth ; [ SIGNED ] A Contemporary Guide to ECONOMICS, PEACE AND LAUGHTER Boston Houghton Mifflin 1971 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Autograph; 8vo ; Inscribed and Signed by Nobel Prize winning economist Galbraith to Lloyd and Mary Reynolds. Lloyd G. Reynolds, economist and scholar, is widely credited with creating the field of labor economics. In 1945, Reynolds joined the faculty of Yale University, where six years later, he became chair of the Department of Economics. Reynolds remained at Yale until his retirement in 1980. Galbraith and Reynolds were great friends over the years. Reynolds was part of Galbraith's first trip to the Soviet Union and is mentioned in several of Galbraith's books and memoirs.; Signed by Author Price:
64.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Galbraith, John Kenneth ; [ SIGNED ] A VIEW FROM THE STANDS Of People, Politics, Military Power & The Arts Boston Houghton Mifflin 1986 039535319X / 9780395353196 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Autograph; 8vo ; Inscribed and Signed by Nobel Prize winning economist Galbraith to Lloyd and Mary Reynolds. Lloyd G. Reynolds, economist and scholar, is widely credited with creating the field of labor economics. In 1945, Reynolds joined the faculty of Yale University, where six years later, he became chair of the Department of Economics. Reynolds remained at Yale until his retirement in 1980. Galbraith and Reynolds were great friends over the years. Reynolds was part of Galbraith's first trip to the Soviet Union and is mentioned in several of Galbraith's books and memoirs.; Signed by Author Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Galbraith, John Kenneth ; [ SIGNED ] ; Stanislav Menshikov CAPITALISM, COMMUNISM AND COEXISTENCE from a Bitter Past to a Better Prospect Boston Houghton Mifflin 1988 0395473160 / 9780395473160 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Autograph; 8vo ; Inscribed and Signed by Nobel Prize winning economist Galbraith to Lloyd and Mary Reynolds. Lloyd G. Reynolds, economist and scholar, is widely credited with creating the field of labor economics. In 1945, Reynolds joined the faculty of Yale University, where six years later, he became chair of the Department of Economics. Reynolds remained at Yale until his retirement in 1980. Galbraith and Reynolds were great friends over the years. Reynolds was part of Galbraith's first trip to the Soviet Union and is mentioned in several of Galbraith's books and memoirs. ; Signed by Author Price:
44.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Galbraith, John Kenneth HOW TO CONTROL THE MILITARY Garden City Doubleday 1969 039535319X / 9780395353196 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo ; With the compliments of John Kenneth Galbraith slip laid-in. From the collection of Lloyd G. Reynolds, economist and scholar, widely credited with creating the field of labor economics. In 1945, Reynolds joined the faculty of Yale University, where six years later, he became chair of the Department of Economics. Reynolds remained at Yale until his retirement in 1980. Galbraith and Reynolds were great friends over the years. Reynolds was part of Galbraith's first trip to the Soviet Union and is mentioned in several of Galbraith's books and memoirs. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Peoples Physical Culture ; [ John Kenneth Galbraith ] MOUNTAINEERING IN CHINA Peking Foreign Languages Press 1965 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall; Beautiful photographic book compiled by the Chinese Government's Division of Peoples' Physical Culture. This copy amusingly INSCRIBED on ffep in 1966 by John Kenneth Galbraith to Lloyd G. Reynolds, fellow economist and Yale scholar, who was an avid mountain climber and made several assaults on Mount Everest and other peaks in the Himalayas. ; Signed by Notable Personage, Related Price:
124.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Galbraith, John Kenneth THE CULTURE OF CONTENTMENT Boston Houghton Mifflin 1992 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches; 195 pages; This book traces the course of America's current sense of contentment, stemming from the economic comfort achieved by the fortunate, politically dominant community during the Reagan-Bush era of the 1980s. Galbraith focuses on the results of this stasis, including short-term thinking and investment, government as a burden, and corporate sclerosis. The author also explores international issues, such as the parallels between the denial of trouble in Eastern Europe and problems unrecognized in America. This book is a groundbreaking assessment of the future of America. Price:
8.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Galbraith, John Kenneth THE ECONOMICS OF INNOCENT FRAUD Truth For Our Time Boston Houghton Mifflin 2004 0618013245 / 9780618013241 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 0.49 x 8.6 x 5.88 Inches; 80 pages; Clean and tight in original black cloth binding in nice price-clipped dustjacket. John Kenneth Galbraith has long been at the center of American economics, in key positions of responsibility during the New Deal, World War II, and since, guiding policy and debate. His trenchant new book distills this lifetime of experience in the public and private sectors; it is a scathing critique of matters as they stand today. Sounding the alarm about the increasing gap between reality and "conventional wisdom" -- a phrase he coined -- Galbraith tells, along with much else, how we have reached a point where the private sector has unprecedented control over the public sector. We have given ourselves over to self-serving belief and "contrived nonsense" or, more simply, fraud. This has come at the expense of the economy, effective government, and the business world. Particularly noted is the central power of the corporation and the shift in authority from shareholders and board members to management. In an intense exercise of fraud, the pretense of shareholder power is still maintained, even with the immediate participants. In fact, because of the scale and complexity of the modern corporation, decisive power must go to management. From management and its own inevitable self-interest, power extends deeply into government -- the so-called public sector. This is particularly and dangerously the case in such matters as military policy, the environment, and, needless to say, taxation. Nevertheless, there remains the firm reference to the public sector. How can fraud be innocent? In his inimitable style, Galbraith offers the answer. His taut, wry, and severe comment is essential reading for everyone who cares about America's future. This book is especially relevant in an election year, but it deeply concerns the much longer future. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Epernay, Mark ; [ John Kenneth Galbraith ] THE MCLANDRESS DIMENSION [ 2 copies - one SIGNED ] Boston Houghton Mifflin 1963 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Autograph; 126 pages; This First Edition is being sold TOGETHER WITH the first Signet paperback edition, which has a card stapled to front cover SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR John Kenneth Galbraith to Lloyd and Mary Reynolds. The hardcover First Edition has the ownership signature of Lloyd G. Reynolds, noted economist and scholar, is widely credited with creating the field of labor economics. The Reynolds and the Galbraiths were good friends over many, many years. ; Signed by Author Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Galbraith, John Kenneth ; [ SIGNED ] THE TRIUMPH - A Novel of Modern Diplomacy Boston Houghton Mifflin 1968 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Autograph; 8vo ; Inscribed and Signed by Nobel Prize winning economist Galbraith to Lloyd and Mary Reynolds. Lloyd G. Reynolds, economist and scholar, is widely credited with creating the field of labor economics. In 1945, Reynolds joined the faculty of Yale University, where six years later, he became chair of the Department of Economics. Reynolds remained at Yale until his retirement in 1980. Galbraith and Reynolds were great friends over the years. Reynolds was part of Galbraith's first trip to the Soviet Union and is mentioned in several of Galbraith's books and memoirs.; Signed by Author Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Ahabbooks.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Aldersgatebooks.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Areaderscorner.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Avonhillbooks.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Ayerego.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Aziomedia.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Bachtobooks.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Bookcollector.net Galbraith, John Kenneth on Bookembooks.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Booksaletoday.net Galbraith, John Kenneth on Booksbythesea.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Booksets.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Booksinbulgaria.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Booksmaps.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Catharpin.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Catscradlebks.net
| Galbraith, John Kenneth on Coasbooks.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Countlesspages.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Darkwoodbooks.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Galbraith, John Kenneth on Dustjacket.ca Galbraith, John Kenneth on Ellwoodbooks.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Funstons.net Galbraith, John Kenneth on Hgbooks.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Hurleybooks.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Intertextuality.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Kensvideo.net Galbraith, John Kenneth on Kingfisherbookshop.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Lanesbooks.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Molliesloft.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Monkeyread.com
| Galbraith, John Kenneth on Moodybooks.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Mysteryandimagination.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Pagemaster-books.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Pennysbooks.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Pinaclebooks.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Reading-well.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Recordking.com.au Galbraith, John Kenneth on Rileybooks.co.uk Galbraith, John Kenneth on Sagebks.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Second-chance-books.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Theshelfbookshop.com Galbraith, John Kenneth on Turtlecreekbooks.ca |
|
|