The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Galbraith, John Kenneth Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Galbraith, John Kenneth A CHINA PASSAGE
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1973 0233964738 / 9780233964737 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo ; Dustjacket has minor edgewear at top of spine. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Galbraith, John Kenneth ; [ SIGNED ] A Contemporary Guide to ECONOMICS, PEACE AND LAUGHTER
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1971 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Autograph; 8vo ; Inscribed and Signed by Nobel Prize winning economist Galbraith to Lloyd and Mary Reynolds. Lloyd G. Reynolds, economist and scholar, is widely credited with creating the field of labor economics. In 1945, Reynolds joined the faculty of Yale University, where six years later, he became chair of the Department of Economics. Reynolds remained at Yale until his retirement in 1980. Galbraith and Reynolds were great friends over the years. Reynolds was part of Galbraith's first trip to the Soviet Union and is mentioned in several of Galbraith's books and memoirs.; Signed by Author 
Price: 64.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Galbraith, John Kenneth ; [ SIGNED ] A VIEW FROM THE STANDS Of People, Politics, Military Power & The Arts
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1986 039535319X / 9780395353196 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Autograph; 8vo ; Inscribed and Signed by Nobel Prize winning economist Galbraith to Lloyd and Mary Reynolds. Lloyd G. Reynolds, economist and scholar, is widely credited with creating the field of labor economics. In 1945, Reynolds joined the faculty of Yale University, where six years later, he became chair of the Department of Economics. Reynolds remained at Yale until his retirement in 1980. Galbraith and Reynolds were great friends over the years. Reynolds was part of Galbraith's first trip to the Soviet Union and is mentioned in several of Galbraith's books and memoirs.; Signed by Author 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Galbraith, John Kenneth ; [ SIGNED ] ; Stanislav Menshikov CAPITALISM, COMMUNISM AND COEXISTENCE from a Bitter Past to a Better Prospect
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1988 0395473160 / 9780395473160 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Autograph; 8vo ; Inscribed and Signed by Nobel Prize winning economist Galbraith to Lloyd and Mary Reynolds. Lloyd G. Reynolds, economist and scholar, is widely credited with creating the field of labor economics. In 1945, Reynolds joined the faculty of Yale University, where six years later, he became chair of the Department of Economics. Reynolds remained at Yale until his retirement in 1980. Galbraith and Reynolds were great friends over the years. Reynolds was part of Galbraith's first trip to the Soviet Union and is mentioned in several of Galbraith's books and memoirs. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Galbraith, John Kenneth HOW TO CONTROL THE MILITARY
Garden City Doubleday 1969 039535319X / 9780395353196 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo ; With the compliments of John Kenneth Galbraith slip laid-in. From the collection of Lloyd G. Reynolds, economist and scholar, widely credited with creating the field of labor economics. In 1945, Reynolds joined the faculty of Yale University, where six years later, he became chair of the Department of Economics. Reynolds remained at Yale until his retirement in 1980. Galbraith and Reynolds were great friends over the years. Reynolds was part of Galbraith's first trip to the Soviet Union and is mentioned in several of Galbraith's books and memoirs. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Peoples Physical Culture ; [ John Kenneth Galbraith ] MOUNTAINEERING IN CHINA
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1965 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Beautiful photographic book compiled by the Chinese Government's Division of Peoples' Physical Culture. This copy amusingly INSCRIBED on ffep in 1966 by John Kenneth Galbraith to Lloyd G. Reynolds, fellow economist and Yale scholar, who was an avid mountain climber and made several assaults on Mount Everest and other peaks in the Himalayas. ; Signed by Notable Personage, Related 
Price: 124.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Galbraith, John Kenneth THE CULTURE OF CONTENTMENT
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1992 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1.2 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches; 195 pages; This book traces the course of America's current sense of contentment, stemming from the economic comfort achieved by the fortunate, politically dominant community during the Reagan-Bush era of the 1980s. Galbraith focuses on the results of this stasis, including short-term thinking and investment, government as a burden, and corporate sclerosis. The author also explores international issues, such as the parallels between the denial of trouble in Eastern Europe and problems unrecognized in America. This book is a groundbreaking assessment of the future of America. 
Price: 8.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Galbraith, John Kenneth THE ECONOMICS OF INNOCENT FRAUD Truth For Our Time
Boston Houghton Mifflin 2004 0618013245 / 9780618013241 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
0.49 x 8.6 x 5.88 Inches; 80 pages; Clean and tight in original black cloth binding in nice price-clipped dustjacket. John Kenneth Galbraith has long been at the center of American economics, in key positions of responsibility during the New Deal, World War II, and since, guiding policy and debate. His trenchant new book distills this lifetime of experience in the public and private sectors; it is a scathing critique of matters as they stand today. Sounding the alarm about the increasing gap between reality and "conventional wisdom" -- a phrase he coined -- Galbraith tells, along with much else, how we have reached a point where the private sector has unprecedented control over the public sector. We have given ourselves over to self-serving belief and "contrived nonsense" or, more simply, fraud. This has come at the expense of the economy, effective government, and the business world. Particularly noted is the central power of the corporation and the shift in authority from shareholders and board members to management. In an intense exercise of fraud, the pretense of shareholder power is still maintained, even with the immediate participants. In fact, because of the scale and complexity of the modern corporation, decisive power must go to management. From management and its own inevitable self-interest, power extends deeply into government -- the so-called public sector. This is particularly and dangerously the case in such matters as military policy, the environment, and, needless to say, taxation. Nevertheless, there remains the firm reference to the public sector. How can fraud be innocent? In his inimitable style, Galbraith offers the answer. His taut, wry, and severe comment is essential reading for everyone who cares about America's future. This book is especially relevant in an election year, but it deeply concerns the much longer future. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Epernay, Mark ; [ John Kenneth Galbraith ] THE MCLANDRESS DIMENSION [ 2 copies - one SIGNED ]
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1963 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Autograph; 126 pages; This First Edition is being sold TOGETHER WITH the first Signet paperback edition, which has a card stapled to front cover SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR John Kenneth Galbraith to Lloyd and Mary Reynolds. The hardcover First Edition has the ownership signature of Lloyd G. Reynolds, noted economist and scholar, is widely credited with creating the field of labor economics. The Reynolds and the Galbraiths were good friends over many, many years. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Galbraith, John Kenneth ; [ SIGNED ] THE TRIUMPH - A Novel of Modern Diplomacy
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1968 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Autograph; 8vo ; Inscribed and Signed by Nobel Prize winning economist Galbraith to Lloyd and Mary Reynolds. Lloyd G. Reynolds, economist and scholar, is widely credited with creating the field of labor economics. In 1945, Reynolds joined the faculty of Yale University, where six years later, he became chair of the Department of Economics. Reynolds remained at Yale until his retirement in 1980. Galbraith and Reynolds were great friends over the years. Reynolds was part of Galbraith's first trip to the Soviet Union and is mentioned in several of Galbraith's books and memoirs.; Signed by Author 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Galbraith, John Kenneth on Ahabbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Aldersgatebooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Areaderscorner.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Avonhillbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Ayerego.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Aziomedia.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Bachtobooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Bookcollector.net
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Bookembooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Booksaletoday.net
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Booksbythesea.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Booksets.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Booksinbulgaria.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Booksmaps.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Catharpin.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Catscradlebks.net
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Coasbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Countlesspages.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Darkwoodbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Dustjacket.ca
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Ellwoodbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Funstons.net
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Hgbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Hurleybooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Intertextuality.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Kensvideo.net
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Kingfisherbookshop.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Lanesbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Molliesloft.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Monkeyread.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Moodybooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Mysteryandimagination.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Pagemaster-books.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Pennysbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Pinaclebooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Reading-well.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Recordking.com.au
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Rileybooks.co.uk
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Sagebks.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Second-chance-books.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Theshelfbookshop.com
Galbraith, John Kenneth on Turtlecreekbooks.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com