The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) A LITTLE TOUR IN FRANCE
Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Co 1895 Hardcover Very Good 
255 pages; Pencil sketches of Blois on ffeps, otherwise clean and tight in original green cloth binding, gilt faded from spine, rubbed at spine ends. 
Price: 9.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Whittier, John Greenleaf ; Thomas Bailey Aldrich; Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; James Russell Lowell CHRISTMASTIDE containing Four Famous Poems by Favorite American Poets
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1877 Hardcover Very Good+ 
; 8vo; Publisher's light brown cloth binding decoratively stamped in gilt and black on spine and front cover. 67 wood engravings, including four by Winslow Homer included in the poem Excelsior, and numerous others after Thomas Moran (6), Jervis McEntee (2), William Hart (2), Jessie Curtis (16), A. V. S. Anthony (10), A. R. Waud (8), Frank T. Merrill (3) and others. Poems include The River Path by John Greenleaf Whittier; Excelsior by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; The Rose by James Russell Lowell; and Baby Bell by Thomas Bailey Aldrich. A very attractive book - a brief pencil inscription on blank (dated 1882) & some wear at lower corner of front board, otherwise a clean, tight very nice book. 
Price: 59.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 James, Henry HENRY JAMES ON ITALY Selections from Italian Hours
New York Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988 1555842380 / 9781555842383 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Oblong octavo; 223 pages; Clean and tight in orignal burgundy cloth binding in excellent pirctorial dustjacket. The text includes many selections from Henry James' Italian Hours accompanied by wonderful full page colour illustrations as well as many B&W illustrations after paintings and drawings by Corot, Roberts, Pritchett, Turner and Lear among others. 
Price: 9.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 James, Henry THE AMERICAN NOVELS AND STORIES OF HENRY JAMES
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1973 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo ; 1036 pages; Clean and tight in original green cloth binding in very good price-clipped dustjacket. 
Price: 9.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 James, Henry THE AWKWARD AGE
New York Harper and Brothers 1899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
; 8vo; Original brown cloth with gilt lettering on front and rear cover. First edition, first issue, measuring 1 5/8" thick. Paper over rear internal hinge starting, some minor wear at head & tail of spine. 
Price: 44.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 James, William; Henry James, (editor) THE LETTERS OF WILLIAM JAMES in Two Volumes
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press 1920 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
8vo ; Two volumes in original navy blue cloth bindings with printed paper labels at spine. A near Fine set with former owner's brief inscription: To Lee, who knew William James, Jay. 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 James, Henry THE MIDDLE YEARS - First Edition
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1917 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
; 8vo. 119 pp. Frontispiece portrait (gravure from a photograph) . Publisher's olive-grey smooth ("sateen") cloth. The spine shows a tiny ding to the cloth along the gutter, and a minor chip (no loss) at the top edge. Pages 6 & 7 show a modest brown stain (from an inserted clipping? -- no longer present) . A pleasant copy of this posthumously published book (which was intended to be longer; this was edited by Percy Lubbock from dictation made by James in 1914) . First American edition. BAL 10700; Edel & Laurence A79b -- (one of 1, 275 copies printed). 
Price: 37.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Maupassant, Guy de ; Henry James THE ODD NUMBER - Thirteen Tales
New York Harper & Brothers (1889) Blue Cloth Very Good 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; xvii, (1), 226, (2) pages; Former owner's name of front endpapers, otherwise clean and tight in original navy blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and silver decorative stamping at spine and front board. Translated by Jonathan Sturges. Introdution by Henry James. Among the stories in this book are "The Necklace" and "The Piece of String." 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 James, Henry THE SACRED FOUNT
New York Charles Scribners Sons 1901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo ; Clean and tight in original dark blue cloth with white lettering at spine and front cover (2nd state binding). Lightly rubbed at spine. 
Price: 29.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Adamsavebooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Aldersgatebooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Argosybooks.ca
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Avonhillbooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Ayerego.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Bookembooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Booksets.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Booksinbulgaria.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Booksontheblvd.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Ciaokatzbooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Cinemagebooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Coasbooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Confettibooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Darkwoodbooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Doullbooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Dustjacket.ca
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Easychairbooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Flyingelfbooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Garrisonhousebooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Genesbooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Gillianjamesbooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Heirloombookstore.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Kensvideo.net
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Lanesbooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Logonbooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Monkeyread.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Mybookiejoint.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Naughtonsbooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Nowandthenbooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Pagemaster-books.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Patcat.net
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Pinaclebooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Poormansbooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Postmortembooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Racbooks.net
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Rarebookcellar.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Rileybooks.co.uk
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Sagebks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Second-chance-books.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
James, Henry ; Blois (illustrations) on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com