|
|
Scott, Sir Walter ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Scott, Sir Walter "COLLECTED POEMS" Five volume set -- Ballads and Lyrical Pieces; The Lay of the Last Minstrel; Marmion; The Lady of the Lake; The Vision of Don Roderick New York Ezra Sargeant 1811 Leather Bound Very Good 24mo; Bound as a uniform set, in contemporary full calf - decoratively stained in an "autumn leaf" pattern, flat spines paneled by sets of gilt rules, with two black leather labels lettered in gilt. The upper labels state: "SCOTT'S WORKS" and each of the lower labels gives a title for the volume; the panels in the centers have delicately gilt-stamped volume numbers in Roman numerals: I - V. Gilt stamped lyre tools appear in the centers of the top and bottom panels. The covers have elegant frames made up of repeated scrollwork tools within pairs of gilt rules. There are pink marbled endpapers, and the edges of the text blocks are carefully cut and decoratively marbled. In all, an elegant Federal binding for this small set. The title pages all have the name of the New York publisher Ezra Sargeant in the lead position. (Each of the first four volumes list a co-publisher in Baltimore; the first volume is P. H. Nicklin, the second through fourth list J. Cushing as the Baltimore partner; Ezra Sargeant's name appears alone in the fifth volume). There are engraved frontispieces to each of the first four volumes. The versos of each title page have the printer's slug of "D. and G. Bruce, Slote-Lane New York." David Bruce had learned the printer's trade in Edinburgh and later came to America, where after a few years he was joined by his brother George in establishing the firm of D. & G. Bruce, printers. Within two years, they would issue the first stereotyped book in the United States. Considering that Walter Scott had a long friendship with the printer James Ballantyne (who printed his first works and later entered into a full business partnership with Scott), it is interesting to ask whether David Bruce ever met Walter Scott during his years in Scotland. Scott was the first English-language author to achieve a world-wide audience. His writing career neatly divides into two phases: first as a poet (until 1813, when he turned down the offer to be named Poet-Laureate), then as a novelist (starting with the amazing success of "Waverly" in 1814). This elegant set does not include the last of Scott's poetical works ("The Bridal of Triermain" - 1813). Alas, Ezra Sargeant died in 1812. He had a busy last full year in 1811, in addition to this set of Scott's poetical works, he also shared responsibility for a nine volume set of Shakespeare. The printers, D. & G. Bruce, most likely produced some copies of most of these volumes with title pages set for the Baltimore partners. As evidence for this, one can find OCLC 207550977 (Boston Public Library) with a title page listing J. Cushing as the lead publisher and Ezra Sargeant in the secondary position. An elegant 24mo set (gathered in 12's) in a fine Federal period American binding, an interesting product of Scottish trained printers and a vigorous young New York publisher in his last full year of work. [Ezra Sargeant 1775-1812]. With the elegant contemporary printed book labels of Thomas Brown mounted to the verso of each front-free endpaper. (The name appears in italic type, surrounded by a pair of rows of type-ornaments). At least one volume has a pencil signature of "Sarah H. Brown." Some rubbing and minor wear to the bindings, but the set is sound and quite handsome. Price:
349.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Scott, Walter Die Chronik von Canongate Aus dem Englischen übersetzt (von General J. v. Theobald) Stuttgart Gebrüder Franckh 1828 Hardcover Very Good- 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 112, 110, 104, 104 und 103 pp. pages; Contemporary (publisher's?) drab boards, pale red label on spine "Scott's Werke . 90-94. / Die Chronik" The German translation of Scott's Chronicles of Canongate, published as volumes 90-94 in the series of Theobald translations - "Walter Scott's sämmtliche Werke" Neu übersetzt." Five volumes bound in one, each with a pair of title pages (general and this specific title) and an engraved frontispiece. Minor rubbing to the binding, scattered foxing. Sound and complete. Mit 5 ganzs. Kupferstichen. Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Scott, Sir Walter The Lady of the Lake: A Poem in Six Cantos Stereographed in the Advanced Corresponding Style of Standard Phonography New York Andrew J. Graham 1890 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 12mo; 1 p.l., 151, 151, [303]-328 pages; Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover lettered in gilt within a framework of rules in blind, pale yellow endpapers. The title page states: "Stereographed in the Advanced Corresponding Style of Standard Phonography, with a Key." The pagination is unusual; following the title page and a facing wood-engraved frontispiece, the text appears with alternating leaves -- one with the standard English text, the next leaf entirely in shorthand characters. Each set of these interleaved texts has an identical pagination - (151 pp.) The effect is to have the English text facing its shorthand counterpart. The system used is essentially Pitman shorthand, first introduced in 1837 by Sir Isaac Pitman, M.P., and improved many times since. Pitman's system uses a phonemic orthography. For this reason, it is sometimes known as phonography, (meaning 'sound writing' in Greek). Pages (303) - 328 are devoted to the "Notes" set in standard English. There are three pages of ads for Andrew J. Graham's shorthand publications at the rear. Pitman shorthand was a standard system used world-wide when this small book was published. But two years earlier, in 1888, a new system of shorthand writting was invented by John Robert Gregg, with letters completely based on elliptical figures and lines that bisect them. Pitman uses line thickness and position to discriminate between two similar sounds, but Gregg shorthand uses the same thickness throughout and discriminates between similar sounds by the length of the stroke. This copy has an ownership signature on the front paste-down endpaper: "Apl 15/ 96 / Frank O. Dwyer / Willimantic Ct / 'Boni soli sunt beati'" The binding shows modest wear, mostly limited to rubbing along the hinges and fraying to the corners. The front endpapers are slightly soiled and fingermarked. Internally clean and sound. OCLC 20067004 - (apparently locating just the Library of Congress copy). According to a catalogue of ads in another of Graham's publications, the Andrew J. Graham shorthand edition of "The Lady of the Lake" was comparatively expensive, offered at $2 in cloth, (or $4 in morocco binding). Price:
49.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Scott, Walter, Esq. The Lay of the Last Minstrel - A Poem London Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme 1805 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 4to; 4 p.l., 319 ,[1 blank], [1, errata] pages; Full contemporary black straight-grained morocco, spine with four broad raised bands, elaborate gilt decoration on spine and covers, title stamped in gilt letters directly in the second panel, with the author's name stamped in the lowest panel. Dark blue endpapers, all edges cut and gilt, blue-green silk placemark inserted. A lovely binding, very nicely preserved. This is the quarto first edition of Sir Walter Scott's first substantial original work, preceded only by translations and the privately printed 'The Eve of Saint John'. There were 750 copies handsomely printed by Scott's great friend (and future business partner) James Ballantyne. The London publisher was Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme and copies were also available from Constable in Edinburgh. Printed on paper with dated watermarks ("C & S 1802). The book was an immediate success; ten editions were required in the first four years. There is an interesting presentation inscription on the front blank: "Samuel Edmund Lyon / presented to him as a / Testimonial / of most exemplary assiduity / Xmas 1837 / by / his sincere Friend / Th[oma]s Vere Bayne." The Rev. Thomas Vere Bayne studied at Oxford (Jesus College) and was master at Warrington School from 1828-42. One presumes that Samuel Edmund Lyon was a prize pupil. Lyon, also the son of a clergyman, went on to matriculate at Wadham College, Oxford in 1841, aged 19. He took a B.A. in 1845 and became a curate in Farncombe, Surrey. The donor's own son, also named Thomas Vere Bayne, was slightly younger than the recipient of this handsome first edition. He also went on to Oxford, where he was in the same college (Christ Church) as his boyhood friend, another clergyman's son, Charles L. Dodgson - who would become better known to the world through his pen name: Lewis Carroll. Vere Bayne and Dodgson remained close friends at Oxford for the rest of the century - (Lewis Carroll died in 1898; Vere Bayne in 1908). Most remarkably, a recent writer has published a book suggesting that the pair were responsible for the "Jack the Ripper" murders. This cataloguer does not support this astonishing theory, which seems to have been based on anagrams from two of Carroll's works. Back to this copy of Walter Scott's first substantial book - it shows moderate diffuse foxing throughout, affectly nearly every leaf of the paper. Many of the leaves show the dated watermark: 1802 (I have not seen any later dates in scanning through). The superb binding has one half-inch long ding to the fore-edge of the front cover, slightly affecting the gilt-work (on the edge only). There are faint hints of rubbing along portions of the outer hinges, and at the bottom of the spine. Still fresh and impressive. Price:
684.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Scott, Walter THE POETICAL WORKS OF SIR WALTER SCOTT - Two Volumes bound as One Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1861 Leather Bound Very Good Collection of British Authors, Nos. 545 & 546; 8vo ; Volumes 1 and 2 bound together in brown half leather over marbled boards with 5 raised bands at spine, gilt lettering, gilt broders within compartments and gilt devices at each corner of the non title compartment. Leather has shallow chipping at head of spine, gilt flaked from lettering, rubbed at joints. Marbled endpapers, t.e.g., text block clean and tight. Price:
34.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Scott, Sir Walter on 95bellstreet.com Scott, Sir Walter on Ahabbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Aldersgatebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Alexandriaslibrary.com Scott, Sir Walter on Archivescalifornia.com Scott, Sir Walter on Argosybooks.ca Scott, Sir Walter on Astleybookfarm.com Scott, Sir Walter on Ayerego.com Scott, Sir Walter on Bibliotique.us Scott, Sir Walter on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Scott, Sir Walter on Booksets.com Scott, Sir Walter on Brookingsbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Bythebooklc.com Scott, Sir Walter on Confettibooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Ctrarebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Cupboardmaker.com
| Scott, Sir Walter on Doullbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Elpinarillobooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Eurolibros.com Scott, Sir Walter on Gillianjamesbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Goodwillbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Gothicabooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Harpoonbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Hessaybooks.co.uk Scott, Sir Walter on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Scott, Sir Walter on Infinitybooksjapan.com Scott, Sir Walter on Jackdawbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Johnbalebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Marblehillbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Montclairbookcenter.com Scott, Sir Walter on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Scott, Sir Walter on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
| Scott, Sir Walter on Notquitenewstuff.com Scott, Sir Walter on Nowandthenbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Oldprintbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Opendoorbooks.us Scott, Sir Walter on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Poormansbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Ravenwoodbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Riversedgebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Rogercoybooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Tenbestbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Scott, Sir Walter on Wheenobooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|