The Antiquarian Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Various Authors Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various Authors ANATOLIAN STUDIES - Volume XXIV
Ankara British Institute of Archaeology 1974 B000KSP8EU First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Lower right corner of wrappers wrinkled, otherwise clean and tight. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various Authors ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Washington U. S. House of Representatives 1899 B000K6CTBM First Edition Softcover Good 
; 8vo; viii, 682 pages; Small Pox among the Pueblos, Curtis Act, railroads across Indian reservations, Cattle Smuggling by Indians in Arizona, hostilities among Pillager Chippewas, etc. Also annual reports from individual Indian Agents in Arizona, California, Indian Territory, Oklahoma, N.Y. South Dakota, Wisconsin, Pennsylvania, North Dakota, Wyoming, Washington, Oregon, New Mexico, etc. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various Authors ARTIFICE ( Book and CD )
Black Dog Publishing Ltd 1996 0952177331 / 9780952177333 Paperback As New 
8vo ; New in clear plastic box. Alternative Art & Music Journal - softcover publication (profusely illustrated) with accompanying CD-ROM. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various Authors ARTIFICE ( Book and CD )
Black Dog Publishing Ltd 1996 0952177331 / 9780952177333 Paperback As New 
8vo ; New in clear plastic box. Alternative Art & Music Journal - softcover publication (profusely illustrated) with accompanying CD-ROM. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Authors, Various CENTURY YEARBOOK 2001
The Century Association 2001 Hardcover Fine 
Century Association Yearbook; 562 pages; Original red cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various Authors COLEGIO EMIL FRIEDMAN
Caracas Los Campitos 1984 B000KSS18A Hardcover Near Fine 
8vo; A history of this excellent school for the performing arts. From the collection of the violinist Isaac Stern [1920-2001] -- with his "chop" mark in Chinese characters at the rear. (In the Oscar-winning documentary of his 1979 trip to China, "From Mao to Mozart" Maestro Stern is seen receiving the gift of his chop with delight: "No more signing!" From now on, "Chop, Chop, Chop!") Date is approximate. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Authors, Various COMPILATION OF THE LAWS IN FORCE IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA APRIL 1, 1868
Washington Government Printing Office 1868 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
494 pages; This copy belonged to John Burton Thompson (December 14, 1810 – January 7, 1874) was a United States Representative and Senator from Kentucky - name label on front cover. Original green cloth binding, rubbed at spine ends and corners. Faint damp mark at lower edge of text block. Includes the Emancipation Proclamation and many of the fundamental laws of Reconstruction. Indexed. 
Price: 349.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Various Authors D'CHAS CHUCHI - Three Volumes
Schweizerische Kaseunion 1983 Pamphlet Very Good+ 
Three German language pamphlets with very diverse recipes using various Swiss cheeses as ingredients 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various Authors EL PALACIO - Nos. 19, 20, 21 -- The Mogollon Culture
Santa Fe School of American Research 1938 B000KSPWC8 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
8vo; Volume XLIII, Nov. 10, 17, 24, 1938. Photograph illustrations, 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Various Authors ENGLISH-SPEAKING WORLD Vol XXVI, No. 2 - February/March 1944
London English Speaking Union 1944 B000KLV86O First Edition Softcover Very Good 
; Octavo; 69 pages; A war-time issue of this interesting and broadly circulated periodical. Contains articles by L.A.G. Strong, Victor Weybright Cecil Roberts R.B. McCallum and Leslie Kark as well as many interesting advertisements. Original printed wrappers 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various FAVORITE RECIPES OF THE HOSPITAL COFFEE HOURS
Windham Community Memorial Hospital 1975 Paperback Very Good 
A collection of recipe cards in various colors strung together with black cord through two holes in flip-book fashion. The first card states The favorite recipes of the Coffee Hours has been compiled and published by the Auxiliary to the Windham Cimmunity Memorial Hospital on the occasion of the Twentieth Anniversity [sic] of the hospital coffee hours. 1955 - 1975 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Various Authors GARTENLAUBE KALENDER für das Jahr 1897
Leipzig Ernst Keil's Nachfolger 1896 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
; 8vo; 206 & ads pages; 1896 edition. Publisher's pictorial red cloth, decoratively stamped in gilt and black. A very good copy, with the binding slightly dulled, and the paper very slightly toned throughout. Frontispiece & b/w illustrations throughout. Pictorial ads at front and rear. One of the annual volumes in this popular series, with a striking design throughout, with borders, head & tail-pieces influenced by the principles of Jugenstil or Art Nouveau. This volume includes a brief notice of William Roentgen and his development of X-rays, and brief obituaries for Clara Schumann, Louis Pasteur & Alexandre Dumas the younger -- all with pictures. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Various Authors GARTENLAUBE KALENDER für das Jahr 1898
Leipzig Ernst Keil's Nachfolger 1897 Hardcover Very Good 
; 8vo; 206 & ads pages; 1897 edition. Publisher's pictorial red cloth, decoratively stamped in gilt and black. A very good copy, with the binding slightly dulled, and the paper very slightly toned throughout. Frontispiece & b/w illustrations throughout. Pictorial ads at front and rear. One of the annual volumes in this popular series, with a striking design throughout, with borders, head & tail-pieces influenced by the principles of Jugenstil or Art Nouveau. Content for this year includes a notice of the election of William McKinley as President of the U.S., a brief illustrated obituary for Johannes Brahms, and a notice of Fridhof Nansen's homecoming. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Various Authors GARTENLAUBE KALENDER für das Jahr 1904
Leipzig Emil Keil's Nachfolger 1903 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
; 8vo; 206 & ads pages; 1903 Edition. Publisher's pictorial red cloth, decoratively stamped in gilt and black. A very good copy, with the binding slightly dulled, and the paper very slightly toned throughout. Color frontispiece & b/w illustrations throughout. Pictorial ads at front and rear. One of the annual volumes in this popular series, with a striking design throughout, with borders, head & tail-pieces influenced by the principles of Jugenstil or Art Nouveau. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Authors, Various GOLD + SILBER SCHMUCK + GERAT Von Albrecht Dürer bis zur Gegenwart
Munich Verlag Karl M. Lipp 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Various Authors LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR ... IN RELATION TO THE EXPENDITURES AT THE MILITARY ACADEMY AT WEST POINT - US HD520 1824
Washington U. S. House of Representatives 1828 B000K6CSHC First Edition Softcover Very Good 
; 8vo; FROM ITS ORGANIZATION IN 1802, TO THE PRESENT TIME. Published March 13, 1828. Printed by Gales & Seaton. House of Representatives, War Department. Document Number 194; 20th Congress, 1st Session. 8 pages, plus two folding charts. Nice paper, little foxing, marginal chip at interior lower corner of second folding chart (not affecting text/image. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Various MISS AMERICA PAGEANT - 1957
Philadelphia Delaware Valley Printers 1957 First Edition Stiff Wrappers Very Good- 
; 8vo; 48 pages; Atlantic City presents America's Reigning Queens in the 1957 Version of the Miss America Pageant. September 1957. Light dust soiling to front wrapper, otherwise Very Good. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Various authors New Directions 15 An Anthology of New Directions in Prose and Poetry. International issue.
James Laughlin, New Directions 1955 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket 
Beaumont Newhall, Edward Dahlberg, Kenneth Rexroth, Raja Rao, Federico Garcia Lorca, Jack Jones, Ezra Pound, Herbert Gold, Ahmed Ali, Bertolt Brecht, Cesar Vallejo, et al. Dustjacket has light edgewear. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Various Authors OLIVER OPTIC'S MAGAZINE - May 21, 1870
Boston Lee & Shepard 1870 B000KLXII0 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
8vo; Vol VII, No. 177. Includes an article on How to Build a Row Boat with diagrams. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Various Authors OLIVER OPTIC'S MAGAZINE - November 20, 1869
Boston Lee & Shepard 1870 B000KLTD5M First Edition Softcover Very Good 
8vo; Vol VI, No. 151. Includes an article about the capture of Morris Island, South Carolina during the Civil War. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various Authors on Abooklegacy.com
Various Authors on Adamsavebooks.com
Various Authors on Aldersgatebooks.com
Various Authors on Author-author.net
Various Authors on Avonhillbooks.com
Various Authors on Birdbookstore.com
Various Authors on Booksmaps.com
Various Authors on Bookwormsnest.com
Various Authors on Brainiacbooks.com
Various Authors on Burberrybooks.com
Various Authors on Capricornbooks.ca
Various Authors on Catharpin.com
Various Authors on Catscradlebks.net
Various Authors on Centralbooksource.net
Various Authors on Confettibooks.com
Various Authors on Countlesspages.com
Various Authors on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Various Authors on Darkwoodonline.com
Various Authors on Flyingelfbooks.com
Various Authors on Funstons.com
Various Authors on Gibbsbooks.com
Various Authors on Harpoonbooks.com
Various Authors on Lanesbooks.com
Various Authors on Midtownscholar.com
Various Authors on Molliesloft.com
Various Authors on Monkeyread.com
Various Authors on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Various Authors on Mysticlink.com
Various Authors on Neonhearts.com
Various Authors on Nowandthenbooks.com
Various Authors on Orphanedbooks.com
Various Authors on Pagemaster-books.com
Various Authors on Pegasusbooks.biz
Various Authors on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Various Authors on Poormansbooks.com
Various Authors on Reading-well.com
Various Authors on Rowns.com
Various Authors on Runforcoverbooks.com
Various Authors on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Various Authors on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Various Authors on Txstarbooks.com
Various Authors on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Various Authors on Warrenartbooks.com
Various Authors on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Various Authors on Zarzuellabooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nicebooks@ix.netcom.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.