The Antiquarian Book Shop Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Andre Maurois listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. De Lacretelle, Jacques ; Andre Maurois, Henri Guillemin, Roger Ikor, et al  VICTOR HUGO - Collection Genies Et Realites
Paris Hachette 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dustjacket
Large 8vo; 287 illustrations, 7 tipped-in plates. Full green leather binding with gilt decoration to boards and spine. In clear dustjacket and plain card slipcase as issued
Price: 39.95 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Maurois, Andre  ARIEL ou LA VIE DE SHELLEY
Paris Bibliotheque Grasset 1929 Softcover Very Good
8vo ; No. 149 of a limited edition printed on velin pur chiffon paper. Text block lovely - clean, no foxing. Wrapper tone at head of spine. Former owner's name erased from ffep.
Price: 9.95 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Maurois, Andre  BYRON - Two Volumes (FRENCH TEXT)
Paris Bibliotheque Grasset 1930 Softcover Very Good
8vo ; No. 6 of a limited edition printed on velin pur chiffon paper. Text block lovely - clean, no foxing. Wrapper of volume 1 toned at heel of spine. Former owner's name in pencil.
Price: 19.95 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Maurois, Andre  DISRAELI
New York Modern Library 1938 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket
; 8vo; Number 46. Per Toledano - Kent endpapers, Spine 9. Translated by Hamish Miles. Book near fine, dustjacket price-clipped with chipping at head of spine.
Price: 8.95 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Maurois, André  Disraeli - A Picture of the Victorian Age
New York Modern Library Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket
12mo; Publisher's green cloth. Nearly fine, in a clean example of the purple dust jacket, which shows minor rubbing along the spine. Not the first Modern Library edition (1942), but an early re-issue. The dust jacket's list on the verso states "309" titles, suggesting a production date of 1946. Additionally, there is a paste-over slip on the front flap, raising the price of volumes in the series to $1.25, effective April 15, 1947.
Price: 19.95 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Maurois, Andre  LA VIE DE DISRAELI
Paris Bibliotheque Grasset 1929 Softcover Very Good
8vo ; No. 127 of a limited edition printed on velin pur chiffon paper. Text block lovely - clean, no foxing. Wrapper tone at head of spine. Former owner's name on ffep.
Price: 9.95 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Alice WalkerAngela Thirkell >>>


Try these sites for other Andre Maurois Listings

Finaldraftbooks.com
Sagebks.com
Ayerego.com
Countlesspages.com
Forgottenpages.com
Fortloganbooks.com
Danielsbooks.com
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Lexybooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Gibbsbooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Argosybooks.ca
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Magiccarpetbooks.com
Pagemaster-books.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Areaderscorner.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Lanesbooks.com
Wapersons.com
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Garrisonhousebooks.com
Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Runforcoverbooks.com
Hhbookstore.biz
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Mullayink.com
Ahabbooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Coasbooks.com
Rileybooks.co.uk
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions