The Antiquarian Book Shop Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Carl Sandburg listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Sandburg, Carl  ABRAHAM LINCOLN The Prairie Years and the War Years/One-Volume Edition
New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1984 First Edition Thus Hardcover Fine in Fine dustjacket
1954 First Edition thus (one volume edition). Originally published in six volumes, Sandburg's Abraham Lincoln was called "the greatest historical biography of our generation." Sandburg distilled this work into one volume that became the definitive life of Lincoln. Index; photographs.
Price: 9.95 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Sandburg, Carl  ABRAHAM LINCOLN : THE WAR YEARS - 4 VOLUME SET
Harcourt, Brace & Company 1939 Hardcover Fine
The Civil War volumes of Sandburg's Pulitzer Prize winning biography of Abraham Lincoln. A lovely set - clean, tight in blue buckram binding with bright gilt lettering and sharp corners.
Price: 39.95 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Sandburg, Carl  LINCOLN'S DEVOTIONAL
Channel Press 1957 Hardcover Fine in Fine dustjacket

Price: 7.95 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Sandburg, Carl  ROOTABAGA PIGEONS
New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+
; 8vo; x, 218 pages; Delightful children's stories, illustrated and decorated by Maud and Miska Petersham. Blue cloth binding with yellow lettering and decoration to front cover and spine. Color frontispiece and numerous b&w illustrations.
Price: 74.94 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Sandburg, Carl  SANDBURG RANGE
New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1957 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket
492 pages; A representative selection from the work of one of America's most distinguished writers.
Price: 9.95 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Sandburg, Carl  THE AMERICAN SONGBAG
New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1937 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket
; 4to; xiv, 496 pages; Blue cloth quarto with red lettering & image of Sandburg on front cover. With 280 musical scores and some text-illusts. Contents include songs and music of drama and personalities, Irish, minstrelsy, hobo songs, spirituals, steamboat, railroad, lumberjack songs, close harmony ditties, colonnial songs, love songs, etc. from all regions of America. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket with some chipping at lower edge of rear panel.
Price: 74.95 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Sandburg, Carl ; et al. ; [ Edward Steichen ]  STEICHEN - THE PHOTOGRAPHER
New York Museum of Modern Art 1961 First Edition Stiff Wrappers Very Good
Small 4to; 1961 Softcover Museum of Modern Art First Edition. Endpapers have some discolouring at corners, previous owner's name in pencil. 80 pp, 55 b/w illustrations, biographical outline, bibliography; with a chronology by Grace M. Mater and bibliography by Bernard Karpel. Included are The Lady in the Doorway (1897), portrait of J.P. Morgan (1903), The Flatiron--Evening (1905), John Barrymore as Hamlet (1922) and the famed portrait of Great Garbo (1928).
Price: 19.95 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Sandburg, Carl ; Illustrated by Michael Hague  ROOTABAGA STORIES (Part One)
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1988 First Edition Thus Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dustjacket
4to; Green cloth spine over olive green boards. First Edition with complete letter sequence A to E inclusive on copyright page. Two time Pulitzer Prize winner Sandburg's classic fairy tales written for his daughters, beautifully illustrated with colour plates by Michael Hague. Book Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket with one tiny closed tear at top of rear panel.
Price: 29.95 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Sandburg, Carl ; [ SIGNED ]  STORM OVER THE LAND - A PROFILE OF THE CIVIL WAR
New York Harcourt ,Brace & Company 1942 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dustjacket
Signed by Author
Price: 99.95 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Booth TarkingtonCharles Dickens >>>


Try these sites for other Carl Sandburg Listings

Sagebks.com
Ayerego.com
Countlesspages.com
Cnorthbooks.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com
Abooklegacy.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Danielsbooks.com
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Ravenroostbooks.com
Lexybooks.com
Gibbsbooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Hgbooks.com
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Neonhearts.com
Ljsbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Magiccarpetbooks.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Areaderscorner.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Catharpin.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Yourbookhaven.com
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Theshelfbookshop.com
Confettibooks.com
Mullayink.com
Ahabbooks.com
Thebookbrowser.com
Kensvideo.net
Northwestbooks.net
Vintagebooks.com.au
Mysteryandimagination.com
Genesbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions