|
|
Carl Sandburg listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Sandburg, Carl ABRAHAM LINCOLN The Prairie Years and the War Years/One-Volume Edition New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1984 First Edition Thus Hardcover Fine in Fine dustjacket 1954 First Edition thus (one volume edition). Originally published in six volumes, Sandburg's Abraham Lincoln was called "the greatest historical biography of our generation." Sandburg distilled this work into one volume that became the definitive life of Lincoln. Index; photographs. Price: 9.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Sandburg, Carl ABRAHAM LINCOLN : THE WAR YEARS - 4 VOLUME SET Harcourt, Brace & Company 1939 Hardcover Fine The Civil War volumes of Sandburg's Pulitzer Prize winning biography of Abraham Lincoln. A lovely set - clean, tight in blue buckram binding with bright gilt lettering and sharp corners. Price: 39.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Sandburg, Carl LINCOLN'S DEVOTIONAL Channel Press 1957 Hardcover Fine in Fine dustjacket
Price: 7.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Sandburg, Carl ROOTABAGA PIGEONS New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ ; 8vo; x, 218 pages; Delightful children's stories, illustrated and decorated by Maud and Miska Petersham. Blue cloth binding with yellow lettering and decoration to front cover and spine. Color frontispiece and numerous b&w illustrations. Price: 74.94 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Sandburg, Carl SANDBURG RANGE New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1957 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket 492 pages; A representative selection from the work of one of America's most distinguished writers. Price: 9.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Sandburg, Carl THE AMERICAN SONGBAG New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1937 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket ; 4to; xiv, 496 pages; Blue cloth quarto with red lettering & image of Sandburg on front cover. With 280 musical scores and some text-illusts. Contents include songs and music of drama and personalities, Irish, minstrelsy, hobo songs, spirituals, steamboat, railroad, lumberjack songs, close harmony ditties, colonnial songs, love songs, etc. from all regions of America. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket with some chipping at lower edge of rear panel. Price: 74.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Sandburg, Carl ; et al. ; [ Edward Steichen ] STEICHEN - THE PHOTOGRAPHER New York Museum of Modern Art 1961 First Edition Stiff Wrappers Very Good Small 4to; 1961 Softcover Museum of Modern Art First Edition. Endpapers have some discolouring at corners, previous owner's name in pencil. 80 pp, 55 b/w illustrations, biographical outline, bibliography; with a chronology by Grace M. Mater and bibliography by Bernard Karpel. Included are The Lady in the Doorway (1897), portrait of J.P. Morgan (1903), The Flatiron--Evening (1905), John Barrymore as Hamlet (1922) and the famed portrait of Great Garbo (1928). Price: 19.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Sandburg, Carl ; Illustrated by Michael Hague ROOTABAGA STORIES (Part One) New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1988 First Edition Thus Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dustjacket 4to; Green cloth spine over olive green boards. First Edition with complete letter sequence A to E inclusive on copyright page. Two time Pulitzer Prize winner Sandburg's classic fairy tales written for his daughters, beautifully illustrated with colour plates by Michael Hague. Book Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket with one tiny closed tear at top of rear panel. Price: 29.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Sandburg, Carl ; [ SIGNED ] STORM OVER THE LAND - A PROFILE OF THE CIVIL WAR New York Harcourt ,Brace & Company 1942 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dustjacket Signed by Author Price: 99.95 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Carl Sandburg Listings |