The Antiquarian Book Shop Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

James Thurber listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Kinney, James R. ; with Ann Honeycutt. Illustrated by James Thurber  THE TOWN DOG
London Harvill Press 1954 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket
8vo; 1954 edition. Former owner's name on ffep, offstting from slip of paper to two pages. Dustjacket chipped at head of spine & lower front corner. Terrific illustrations by James Thurber
Price: 14.94 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Thurber, James  ALARMS & DIVERSIONS
London Hamish Hamilton 1957 First English Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket
8vo; 1957 First English Editon (Hamish Hamilton). Illustrated with black and white drawings by the author. Former owner's name on ffep, 1" closed tear at bottom edge of rear panel.
Price: 29.95 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Thurber, James  CREDOS AND CURIOS
London Hamish Hamilton 1962 First English Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket
8vo; xii+180pp pages; 1962 First English Edition (Hamish Hamilton). A collection of stories, anecdotes and essays by the American humourist, illustrated with black and white drawings by the author. Former owner's name on ffep.
Price: 24.95 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Thurber, James  FURTHER FABLES FOR OUR TIME
London Hamish Hamilton 1956 First English Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket
8vo; 1956 First English Edition. Includes The Sea and the Shore; The Lion and the Foxes; The Bears and the Monkeys; The Hen Party; The Godfather and His Godchild; The Trial of the Old Watchdog; Tea For One; The Chipmunk and His Mate; The Lady of the Legs; The Shore and the Sea. Former owner's name on ffep.
Price: 29.95 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Thurber, James  LANTERNS & LANCES
London Hamish Hamilton 1961 First English Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket
8vo; 1961 First English Edition. Illustrated with black and white drawings by the author. Former owner's name on ffep.
Price: 24.95 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Thurber, James  THE BEAST IN ME AND OTHER ANIMALS
New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket
8vo; 1948 First Edition. A new collection of pieces and drawings about human beings and less alarming creatures. The story of 2 wives who had both played Rosaline; and story of Jennie, a non-homing dog; and many more stories all delightfully illustrated by the author. Stated first edition. Former owner's name neatly on ffep; dust jacket chipped at head of spine.
Price: 34.95 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Thurber, James  The Thurber Carnival
New York The Modern Library First Edition Thus Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dustjacket
12mo; 369 pages; Publisher's grey cloth, title lettered in gilt within black rectangles on spine and front cover. A fine copy of the first Modern Library edition (1957). The dust jacket is virtually as new, but probably dates from the early 1960's (list on verso is headed "408 Outstanding Books..." and the price on the front flap is one dollar and ninety-five cents.
Price: 24.95 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Thurber, James  THE WONDERFUL O
New York Simon and Schuster 1957 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dustjacket
8vo; 1957 First Edition. Illustrated By Marc Simont. States First Printing. Original yellow cloth backed blue boards, illustrated dust jacket. A greedy man sails for the island of Ooroo because it is rich in jewels. After his pirates capture the island, he forbids the letter O because his mother once became stuck in a porthole. The gentle people are overwhelmed with sorrow because words like love and hope require the letter O. Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise Near Fine condition in Fine dustjacket
Price: 34.95 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Thurber, James  THE YEARS WITH ROSS
London Hamish Hamilton 1959 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dustjacket
8vo; Frontispiece photograph of Harold W. Ross. A brief history of The New Yorker magazine and Ross's tenure as its head, written after his death and charmingly illustrated by Thurber.
Price: 14.95 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Thurber, James  THURBER COUNTRY
London Hamish Hamilton 1953 First English Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket
8vo; a New Collection of Pieces About Males and Females, Mainly of Our Own Species. Illustrated with black and white drawings by the author. Former owner's name on ffep.
Price: 34.95 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Thurber, James  THURBER'S DOGS
London Hamish Hamilton 1955 First English Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket
8vo; a Collection of the Master's Dogs, Written and Drawn, Real and Imaginary, Living and Long Ago. Illustrated with black and white drawings by the author. Dustjacket has some wear at top edge, still quite nice.
Price: 39.95 USD
See Full
Description

<<< James RileyJane Austen >>>


Try these sites for other James Thurber Listings

Onepricebooks.net
Finaldraftbooks.com
Tarmans.com
Ayerego.com
Catscradlebks.net
Prophecyfocus.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com
Darkwoodonline.com
Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Danielsbooks.com
Author-author.net
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Ravenroostbooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Gibbsbooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Hgbooks.com
Argosybooks.ca
Ljsbooks.com
Altairbooks.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Magiccarpetbooks.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Nowandthenbooks.com
Ontheroadbookshop.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Txstarbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Bauschbooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Lanesbooks.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Garrisonhousebooks.com
Oldvillagebookshop.com
Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Adamsavebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions