Oscar Wilde listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description
1.
Sherard, Robert Harborough; ( Oscar Wilde ) DAS LEBEN OSCAR WILDES Wien und Leipzig Wiener Verlag 1908 Hardcover Very Good ; 8vo; Two vols pages; Publisher's original maroon pebbled flexible cloth, decoratively stamped in gilt, handsome Jugendstil-inspired patterned endpapers, top edges gilt. First edition of this German translation of a standard biography of Oscar Wilde, written by one of his close friends -- originally published in English in 1906. The binding and format was identical to the handsome set of Wilde's Works in German translation: Sämtliche Werke in deutscher Sprache -- issued by the Weiner Verlag in uniform format. Slightly rubbed at the top of the spine, otherwise clean. There is a gravure portrait of Wilde as frontispiece, and several other illustrations, including one folding, as well as facsimiles of two letters written by Wilde, his final hotel bill (as Sebastian Melmoth) and his death certificate. Price: 29.95 USD
Wilde, Oscar DE PROFUNDIS New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1909 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dustjacket ; 8vo; Second edition; first American revised edition, with new material [Mason 412]. An etching portrait of Wilde as frontispiece. Navy blue cloth spine over gray boards. Gilt lettering on spine & front board. Bottom right corner of front board bumped, former owner's name on rear free endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket chipped at head of spine & 1/4" closed tear at top edge. Edited with a prefatory dedication by Robert Ross. In 1905 Ross published extracts from the manuscript given him by Wilde, amounting to less than half the letter, under the title 'De Profundis', this expanded version appeared in 1909. It includes "Four Letters Written From Reading Prison" and "Two Letters to the Daily Chronicle on Prison Life". De Profundis was Wilde's final literary attempt at self-justification. He wrote the manuscript addressed to Lord Alfred Douglas while in Reading prison. Very Scarce in Dustwrapper. Price: 274.95 USD
Wilde, Oscar Epigrams and Aphorisms Boston John W. Luce and Company 1905 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo; ix & 126 pages; Publisher's cream boards, spine and front cover lettered in black, top edges gilt, fore-and bottom edges uncut. Brief ink inscription on a front blank (there are 2 blank leaves between the front free endpaper and the half title leaf), dated "Christmas 1906." A better-than-usual copy of this fragile book. The boards are lightly toned, particularly the spine - which is now a medium beige to tan. The corners are rubbed (two of the four are a bit bumped as well). There is modest rubbing at the spine ends, light rubbing along the edges of the boards and there are a few minor chips or breaks to the gilt top edges, near the spine (probably light insect damage). There is light foxing to the endpapers (possibly caused by the glue used in binding). But the binding is clean and tight, the hinges strong and undamaged, the text clean, and the overall appearance is pleasant. This copy, unlike several others the cataloguer has seen, remains in a condition which most collectors will find acceptable. First U. S. edition -- see Mason 641. Price: 90.00 USD