|
|
Wells listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Bliss, Reginald ; [Pseudonym of H. G. Wells ] BOON, THE MIND OF THE RACE, THE WILD ASSES OF THE DEVIL, AND THE LAST TRUMP New York George H. Doran 1915 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine ; 8vo; Being a First Selection From the Literary Remains of George Boon, Appropriate to the Times. Prepared for publication by Reginald Bliss, with an Ambiguous Introduction by H. G. Wells. First American Edition - published by George Doran, 1915. Original maroon cloth, gilt, large printed label on front cover. Clean, tight, square corners, spine lettering bright, some dust on top edge. This first edition appears under the pseudonym Reginald Bliss; by the second edition in 1920, Wells acknowledged that it was entirely written by him. Wells' satirical essay on Henry James in this volume seriously alienated the American author. Price: 74.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Gallup, Elizabeth Wells THE BI-LATERAL CYPHER OF SIR FRANCIS BACON Discovered in His Works and Deciphered Detroit Howard Publishing COmpany 1901 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good- 8vo; 1901 Third Edition. Mrs. Gallup attempts to substantiate the theory purporting Bacon authorship of plays attributed to Shakespeare by deciphering Bacon's personal codes. Olive cloth binding with gilt lettering, frontispiece portrait of the author. Cloth worn at head and tail of spine. Release stamps from institution on endpapers. Price: 49.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Newell, William Wells GAMES AND SONGS OF AMERICAN CHILDREN New York Harper & Brothers 1883 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ; Very good, in publisher's pictorially decorated tan cloth. An interesting survey -- specifically American. Quite scarce in the First edition. Price: 224.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Wells, Carolyn A PHENOMENAL FAUNA New York R.H. Russell 1902 First Edition Hardcover Good+ Illustrated by Oliver Herford ; 8vo; 1902 First Edition (NY, Russell, hardcover). Wonderful tales in rhyme with terrific full-page illustrations by Oliver Herford on every other page. The fabulous fauna include: The Poppycock, The Humbug, The Tree Calf, The Brick Bat, The Bookworm, Times Flies, The Cricket Bat and more. The cloth spine is very worn as are the corners of the boards. Internal hinges are split but holding firm, contents clean. Price: 44.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Wells, Charles [1838-1917] THE LITERATURE OF THE TURKS - A Turkish Chrestomathy London Bernard Quaritch 1891 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ; 8vo; xix, (3), 272, 4 ads pages; Text in English & Turkish. 1 folding facsimile, 4 others in the text. Original red cloth with gilt lettering.Con sisting Of 1891 London, Quaritch (hardcover). Extracts In Turkish From The Best Turkish Authors -- Historians, Novelists, Dramatists, etc., with interlinear and free translations in English, biographical and grammatical notes, and facsimiles of MS. letters and documents. Sad-ud-Din, Naima, Rashid Effendi, Mire't-i-Kainat, Sheikh-zade, Tooti-Name, Mesihi, Kemal Bey, Mehemet Tevfik, Mahmoud Ekrem, Mehemet Hilmi, Abou'l Zia, Siri Pasha; Very Good condition. Price: 169.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Wells, H. G A MODERN UTOPIA London W. Collins & Sons Hardcover Near Fine ; 8vo; This was the third of Wells' four books on modern society and his predictions for the future social and economic world, Anticipations (1901) and Mankind in the Making (1903), A Modern Utopia (1905) and New Worlds for Old (1908). Former owner's name, otherwise Near Fine. Price: 24.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Wells, H. G FIRST & LAST THINGS - A Confession of Faith and Rule of Life London Constable 1908 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ; Octavo; 246, 1 pages; 1908 First edition - London, Constable (hardcover) . Endpapers browned and owner's name, otherwise Very Good copy. Blue cloth binding a bit cocked, light rubbing. Price: 34.94 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Wells, H. G IN THE FOURTH YEAR - Anticipations of a World Peace London Chatto & Windus 1918 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ; Octavo; 1918 First English Edition. Essays on the League of Nations, achieving peace, labour in Africa, internationalism versus imperialism, war aims of the Western Allies. Price: 37.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Wells, H. G MR. BLETTSWORTHY ON RAMPOLE ISLAND New York Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dustjacket ; 8vo; Being the Story of a Gentleman ofCulture and Refinement who suffered Shipwreck, etc. A near Very Good copy in the original blue cloth binding with printed spine label, faded at lower part of spine; dustjacket missing lower 2 1/2 inches of spine. Price: 33.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Wells, H. G RUSSIA IN THE SHADOWS New York George H. Doran 1921 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket ; 8vo; 179 pages; Publisher's red cloth. Photographic illustrations . Petersburg in Collapse, The Quintessence of Bolshevism, The Dreamer in the Kremlin, etc. A Fine copy, but for some toning at endpapers in dustwrapper with edgewear and small chips at head & tail of spine, faded at spine and edges. Price: 164.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Wells, H. G THE INVISIBLE MAN New York Heritage Press 1967 Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Charles Mozley ; Octavo; xviii,164 pages; Introduction by Bernard Bergonzi. Great science fiction classic by Wells. A scientist discovers how to become invisible but is trapped by his experiment. Fine in Fine Slipcase. The word "invisible" is artfully embossed in blind on title page. Price: 24.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Wells, H. G THE NEW AMERICA - THE NEW WORLD London Cresset 1935 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dustjacket ; 8vo; 1935 First Edition (London, Cresset). Original grey cloth, label, dust jacket. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (fabulous DJ design). A political tract in which Wells argues that humankind's social and moral evolution is running a distant second to modern technological advances. Price: 84.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Wells, H. G THE WONDERFUL VISIT London J. M. Dent & Company First Edition Hardcover Very Good- ; 8vo; FIRST EDITION. FIRST ISSUE. (Uncorrected error - missing "r" on page 198). Publisher's red bevel edged cloth with title in gilt on front cover above the gilt-stamped figure of an angel designed by Arthur Rackham, gilt lettering on spine, top edges gilt, otherpage edges uncut. Outer edge of front cover has 1/8" x 2" darkened area; spine rubbed and spotted, bit of wear at rear corner of spine at head. Slightly cocked. Above the author's printed dedication to "To the Memory of My Dear Friend Walter Low" is the inscription "To A. Maurice Low / from SJL / November 1895". INSCRIBED by Sir Sidney J. Low, noted British historian and journalist, to his brother A. Maurice Low. Sir A. Maurice Low became the correspondent of the London Morning Post sent to America in the earliest years of the 20th century. He wrote much on American government and politics, including a book on President Wilson and his foreign policy around 1916 titled "Woodrow Wilson, An Interpretation". I suppose the deceased dedicatee might also have been a brother to the two Sirs Low, but found nothing to confirm this conjecture. Price: 389.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Wells, H. G TWELVE STORIES AND A DREAM New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1905 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine ; 8vo; Original olive green cloth. First American Edition of this collection of thirteen tales of fantasy and the supernatural -- probably the least-known of Wells's fantastical titles. Included are "The Magic Shop," "The Valley of Spiders," "TheInexperienced Ghost" and "The Stolen Body." The American edition was not published for two years after the English one. This is a near-fine copy (minor rubbing at the corners, front endpaper slightly cracked) -- of a rather uncommon title. See Wells Soc. 23 and Hammond C5. Price: 279.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Wells, H. G. CHRISTINA ALBERTA'S FATHER NY MacMillan 1925 First Edition Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket ; Octavo; 1925 First Edition (NY, Macmillan). Offsetting to endpapers from Dust Jacket flaps, otherwise a fine copy in a very nice dust jacket with minor wear at head & tail of spine. Price: 99.99 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Wells, H. G. MEANWHILE - THE PICTURE OF A LADY London Ernest Benn 1927 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dustjacket ; Octavo; 1927 First Edition (London, Ernest Benn). A very nice copy with a minor bump at the bottom & tiny chip (<1/8") at bottom corner of the very charming illustrated dust wrapper. Price: 79.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 17. | Wells, H. G. THE KING WHO WAS A KING London Ernest Benn 1929 First Edition Cloth Fine in Fine dustjacket ; A very nice copy of this fascinating Wells title with a striking dust wrapper (incorporating sprockets, like film stock) designed by the documentary filmaker Paul Rotha. Wells wrote this film scenario as an effort to spread his ideas for a world state to the cinema audience. When he was unable to find a benefactor to produce the film, he converted it into this novel. The central issue is the question - Is one man justified in shedding the blood of another, in order to avert the greater catastrophe of war? Price: 168.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 18. | Wells, H. G. THE SECRET PLACES OF THE HEART London Cassell 1922 First Edition Green Cloth Fine in Very Good dustjacket ; Dust wrapper has minor chipping at head & tail of spine, otherwise very nice condition. Price: 279.95 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Wells Listings |